Discover Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Four Americans in Paris
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1970 
Soft Cover. Very Good. little wear to cover 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asian Classics (The Pleasure of Cooking collection)
Sydney, Australia: Weldon Publishing, 1992 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket-As Issued. Little wear 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arcadia revisited: The Place of Landscape
London, United Kingdom London, United Kingdom: Black Dog Publishing 2000 1901033708 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good. very little wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BIOLOGICAL THERAPY WITH HOMEOPATHIC REMEDIES
BHI Laboratories, 1981 
LITTLE WEAR TO COVER VERY GOOD CONDITION SOME FADING 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shadowhawk: Out of the Shadow
1993 
Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. wear on cover 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Used Car Buying Guide
0890439464 
Soft Cover. Very Good. bent corners 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Sleeze Brothers: Some Like it Fresh
Epic Comics, 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good. very little wear 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Lifetime Burning in Every Moment : From the Journals of Alfred Kazin
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996 006019037X 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. little wear 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Black Women: Stirring the Waters
1997 0917138250 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. little wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 How th Destroy Demons with Ladybugs

Trade Paperback. Very Good. little wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Voice from the Tapes Recordings from the Other World
Drake Publishing, 1973 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). little wear and tear to dj now protected with a plastic cover 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Best of Red Hot Chili Peppers What hits!?
Screen Gems-emi Music Inc. And Moebetoblame Music, 1992 
Very Good. littlle wear, bent corner 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Syllabub in the Kitchen
Methuen and Co, 1961 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. bookplate inside little wear 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Guide to good Wine
London: Abbey Library, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. little wear to dj now protected with a plastic cover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MONSTER MASSACRE
AtOMEKA, 1992 1858090032 
Soft Cover. Very Good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stephen Crane Collected Works
Castle, 1986 1555211143 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. little wear to cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Visual Encyclopedia of Natural Healing : A Step-by-Step Pictorial Guide to Solving 100 Everyday Health Problems
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1991 0878579281 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. little wear and tear to dj now in protective plastic cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Communication Arts Design Annual 38
Communication Arts, 1997 
Soft Cover. Very Good. november 1997 little wear to cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Thinga That Divide Us
Sheba, 1985 0907179495 
Soft Cover. Very Good. little wear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lillian Too's
0983977810 
Soft Cover. Very Good. small remainder mark on edge little wear otherwise CLEAN AND LIKE NEW 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Twenty-Seven Drawings By William Blake
Kansas: Carl j Smalley, 1925 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 1050 copies of this edition were printed worn binding pages discolored 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Yoga Way to figure and Facial Beauty
Hawthorn 
Hard Cover. Very Good. little wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Eva Schlegel
Neue Galerie Graz Soft Cover Very Good 
Very Good. stiff boards little wear 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Victory Beer : America's Best Homebrew
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Brewers Publications, 1994 0937381411 
Soft Cover. Very Good. little wear small remainder mark on edge otherwise CLEAN AND LIKE NEW 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Treasures of Mexico
Mexican National Museums, 1978 
Soft Cover. Very Good. An Exhibition Presented by the Armand Hammer Foundation some wear on binding repaired 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Johnny Raper Rugby League Book
Sydney: Murray HARD COVER Very Good Good 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. wear and tear to dj now protected with a plastic cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Chilton Isuzu, 1981-1991
Florence, KY, U.S.A.: Thomson Learning, 1991 0801980690 
Soft Cover. Good. little wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Ontario Review
O.R. Press, 1986 0865380538 
Soft Cover. Very Good. plastic cover 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Quilts
Shelburne Museum, 1957 
Trade Paperback. Very Good. little wear 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Tresures from Our West

Soft Cover. Very Good. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Art, Treasures of Turkey
Smithsonian Institution, 1966 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good. little wear on cover 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Longview Basilwright: An International History of Cinema
Paladin Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Very Good. yellowing pages 1st page torn out 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Taken Care of Edith Sitwell
New York: Atheneum, 1965 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. stained on edge protected plastic cover 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Oxford American Dictionary
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1980 0195027957 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. some wear on cover protected in a plastic cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Kodak : More Joy of Photography
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1981 1981 0201045435 Soft Cover Very Good 
Soft Cover. Near Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Exploring the Unknown Surrealism in American Art
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 
Soft Cover. Very Good. November 16th, 1995 through January 27th, 1996 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Howard Hodgkin
M Knoedler and Co, 1986 1986 Soft Cover Like New 
Soft Cover. Very Good. Catalogue May 1986 with color plates 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Intermediate Coaching Manual
American Youth Soccer Organization, 1997 1997 Soft Cover VERY GOOD 
Oversized Paper. Very Good. minor wear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Religious Progress on the Pacific Slope
Pilgrim Press Boston, 1917 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Very Good/Good addresses and papers at the celebration of the semi-centennial anniversary of pacific school wear to edges 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Three Regions of Primitive Art
University Publishers, 1961 
Cloth. Good/Good. 3 lectures by George Kubler, S. Kooijman and Hallam Movius Jr some shelf wear protective plastic cover on dj bookstore stamp inside 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 thebes of the Hundred Gates
Arab Republic of Egypt 1975 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 
very little wear to cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Standard and Poor's 500 Guide 2002
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Professional 2001 007138071x Soft Cover Very Good 
small creasr to back cover little wear 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mother or the Divine Materialism 1
Institut De Recherches Evolutives 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good/good 
translated from french some wear to cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 VIN ET FROMAGE
SONOMA COUNTY CITZEN ADVOCACY 1981 0910491151 SPIRAL Very Good 
VERY LITTLE WEAR VERY GOOD NEAR FINE 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Bird Nests
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco 1993 0002551101 HARD COVER Like New No Jacket 
CLOTH BINDING NO DJ AND LIKE NEW 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 HISTORY SELECTED READINGS
The UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO 1950 Soft Cover Good 
2 VOL SET SOME WEAR TO SPINE AND COVERS VERY GOOD/GOOD SECOND EDITION 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 LOAN EXHIBITION OF CERAMIC ART OF THE NEAR EAST
New York METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART 1931 HARD COVER Very Good No Jacket 
LITTLE WEAR TO COVER SLIGHTY STAINED DISCOLORED WITH AGE OTHERWISE VERY GOOD/GOOD NO DJ 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 NEW RECIPES FROM MOOSEWOOD RESTAURANT
HONG KONG BARNES AND NOBLE 1996 076071407X Spiral Bound Like New 
LIKE NEW SMALL SPIRAL WOTH RECIPEASEL FOR EASIER USEAGE 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Angel Meadow
New York, NY, U.S.A. Zingmagazine 2001 0967859743 Trade Paperback Very Good 
VERY GOOD VERY LITTLE WEAR CLEAN COPY 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 TIBET HOUSE MUSEUM
NEW DELHI INDIA 16 JOR BAGH 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Trader Vic's Pacific island cookbook, with side trips to Hong Kong, Southeast Asia, Mexico and Texas; 300 food and drink recipes from 18 different Places
New York Doubleday and Co Inc 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) HARD COVER Very Good Very Good WING LOW 
VERY GOOD WITH LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THAI MINOR ARTS
The FINE ARTS DEPT 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD STIFF BOARDS LITTLE WEAR TO EDGES 
Price: 58.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 FAMOUS INDIVIDUAL SYMPHONIES IN SCORE
Bonanza Books 1937 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ NOW IN PLASTIC COVER 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 WORKS OF ART FROM HOVGHTON
London CHRISTIES 1994 HARD COVER Very Good Good 
VERY GOOD TEXT PARCHMENT LIKE DJ CHIPPED AND TORN 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE WITH QUESTIONS ANSWERS AND ILLUSTRATIONS
New York THEO AUDEL 1917 Soft Cover Very Good 
VOLS 1-4 SET VERY GOOD SOME WEAR FLEXIBLE COVERS POCKETSIZE 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 FOURTEEN HILLS
SAN FRANCISCO UNIVERSITY 2001 Trade Paperback Like New 
LIKE NEW SPRING/SUMMER CLEAN 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MAX NEUMANN
HOPE IDAHO The FAITH AND CHARITY IN HOPE GALLERY 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD STAPLE BINDING LITTE WEAR EXHIBT 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Favorite Restaurant Recipes
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Knapp Press, The 1982 0895351005 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 HANGING LOOSE 72
HANGING LOOSE PRESS 1998 SOFT COVER VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE NAKED TRUTH AND PERSONAL VISION
ADDISON GALLERY OF AMERICAN ART 1955 HARD COVER Very Good GOOD 
VERY GOOD TEXT SOME WEAR TO DJ NOW IN PLASTIC COVER 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 PRINTING HISTORY: THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN PRINTING HISTORY ASSOCIATION
1980 Limited Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR VOL II NUMBER 2, 1980ONLY 500 COPIES FOR THE AMERICAN EDITION 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A Masterpiece Close-up: The Transfiguration By Raphael
THE NETHERLANDS VATICAN MUSEUMS AND GALLERIES Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
VERY GOOD TEXT CLEAN STAMPED ON EDGE DISCOLORATION TO FRONT COVER 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 NEW REFLECTION ON THE INTERACTIVE ART, JANG SUENG-HYO'S IRON MOON-MEN
MINSTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM 2000 HARD COVER Very Good No Jacket AS ISSUED 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR SMALL TEAR TO BINDING 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 American Paintings from the Manoogian Collection
Washington, DC, U.S.A. National Gallery of Art 1989 0894681303 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ NOW IN PLASTIC COVER STAMPED INSIDE 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 RECIPES FOR LIVING IN BIG SUR
The BIG SUR HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1982 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO EDGES 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 APPLICATIONS OF SCIENCE IN EXAMINATION OF WORKS OF ART
Boston MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS HARD COVER VERY GOOD No Jacket 
VERY GOOD SLIGHTLY WRINKLED PAGES (FIRST FEW) STAMPED INSIDE 1965 SEMINAR 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A PRIVATE VISION: CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE GRAHAM GUND COLLECTION
Boston MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS 1982 Soft Cover VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 SPACE MATHEMATICS A RESOURCE FOR TEACHERS
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION 1972 SOFT COVER VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 METAPHYSICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY
UNITY SCHOOL OF CHRISTIANITY HARD COVER Very Good No Jacket 
VERY GOOD PREV OWNERS INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER LITTLE WEAR 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE GOLDEN AGE OF RUSSIAN ARMOURY.
Moscow 1993 HARD COVER Very Good Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER NO IN PLASTIC COVER Moscow: 1993. Text in Russian. Captions in Russian & English. Authors & publisher's names given in Russian. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Tall, Wide, and Sharp-Eye : A Czech Folktale
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1994 080502784X HARD COVER Like New Very Good 
VERY GOOD DJ TEXT LIKE NEW CLEAN 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 A Map of the East
Boston, MA, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1992 0879239433 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Proof of Nothing : A Theory of Everything
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Penta Publishing 2000 0967723302 TRADE PAPERBACK Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 THE MONOTYPES OF MAURICE PRENDERGAST: A LOAN EXHIBITION
DAVIS AND LONG CO 1979 Soft Cover VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD STAMPED INSIDE AND ON EDGE EXHIBITION CATALOG 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 An Introduction to the Logan Collection
SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM 1999 Soft Cover VERY GOOD No Jacket 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR STIFF WRAPS 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Russian and Soviet Painting
New York, NY, U.S.A. Metropolitan Museum of Art, The 1977 0870991620 Soft Cover VERY GOOD 
very good little wear 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 A New Necessity
FIrst Tyne International 1990 Soft Cover VERY GOOD 
very good little wear to cover edges 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 PREKINDERGARTEN LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT GUIDELINES
SACRAMENTO, CA CALIFORNIA DEPT OF EDUCATION 2000 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD VERY LITTLE WEAR 
Price: 45.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 JUNE PLATT'S NEW ENGLAND COOK BOOK
ATHENTUM 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO DJ NOW IN A PLASTIC COVER 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS
New York BRENTANO'S 1924 LEATHER Very Good No Jacket AS ISSUED 
VERY GOOD 2vol SET Full leather RED with gilt borders GOLD and decoration to spines and covers. BOOK PLATE INSIDE LITTLE WEAR W-3 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Getty Publications 1986 0892360844 Trade Paperback Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER W-5 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ASTROLOGY JOURNAL
OAKLAND CA DHARMA ENTERPRISES 1993 Spiral Bound Very Good 
VERY GOOD VERY LITTLE WEAR X-2 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 TURKISH RUGS
Washington D.C. The WaSHINGTON HAJJI BABA TEXTILE MUSEUM 1968 STAPLE BINDING SOFTCOVER VERY GOOD 
VERY GOOD SOME WEAR TO COVER PREV OWNERS NAME INSIDE X-1 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 COOK'S TOUR OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA
MELBOURNE HYLAND HOUSE 1978 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER SLIGHT BEND TO BOOK Y-4 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 PAINTINGS BY ZOU CHUANAN
WAN FUNG ART GALLERY 1992 96274833210 Soft Cover Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TEXT IN CHINESE AND ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED Y-3 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Print's Best Corporate Publications
New York, NY, U.S.A. R C Publications, Incorporated 1991 0915734680 HARD COVER Very Good Very Good 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER Z-13 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Tomie dePaola's Favorite Nursery Tales
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1986 0399213198 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket de Paola, Tomie (illustrator) 
VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR TO COVER HARDBACK W-7 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shop